Gaulin 5 when he failed to perform the appropriate treatment and to delay approval for the proper 6 treatment by Dr. Chen—was medically unacceptable and in conscious disregard to Plaintiff’s 7 health. 8 Therefore, Plaintiff should be allowed to proceed with his Eighth Amendment deliberate 9 indifference to serious medical needs claim against defendants Drs. Minev, Naughton, Adamson, 10 McKee, Alley, Landsman, Pena, and Gaulin. 11 2. State Law Negligence and NIED Claims 12 The State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in 13 state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, 14 the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nevada 15 Revised Statute (NRS) §§ 41.031, 41.0337. “In any action against the State of Nevada, the 16 action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular 17 department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the 18 suit.” Id. § 41.031(2). In addition, to bring a tort action arising out of an action or omission with 19 the scope of a person’s public duties or employment, a plaintiff must name the State or 20 appropriate political subdivision as a party defendant.