Scruggs v. O'Malley ( 2024 )
[…] Dec. 27, 9 2022)—to which the Commissioner cites for the proposition that the ALJ is no longer required to 10 articulate his or her consideration of nonmedical evidence is “inconsistent with long-standing 11 administrative law precedent.” (Id.). 12 B. Analysis. 13 Under the applicable rules, the ALJ must “articulate how [they] considered the medical 14 opinions” and “how persuasive [they] find all of the medical opinions” by considering the 15 medical opinions’ supportability and consistency, the doctor’s relationship with the claimant and 16 specialization, and other factors. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(a), (c), 416.920c(a), (c). A “medical 17 opinion” is defined under 20 CFR § 416.913(a)(2) as: “a statement from a medical source about 18 what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment- 19 related limitations or restrictions in the abilities [listed in sub-paragraph (a)(2)(i) of the 20 regulation].”