See 27 CFR 478.92(a)(3)(iii)(D). 23 b. Serialization of PMF by Non-Federal Firearm Licensees 24 33. Under Nevada law, there is no express method by which a non-FFL may 25 serialize a PMF or unfinished frame or receiver. Indeed, because NRS § 202.3635 makes 26 it illegal to “manufacture or cause to be manufactured or assemble or cause to be 27 assembled a firearm that is not imprinted with a serial number issued by a firearms 1 importer or manufacturer in accordance with federal law”8 and NRS § 202.364 prohibits a 2 person to “possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, transport or receive a firearm that 3 is not imprinted with a serial number issued by a firearms importer or manufacturer in 4 accordance with federal law,” Nevada law does not contemplate self-serialization of a 5 PMF. See NRS § 202.3635(1); NRS § 202.364(1). 6 34. Nonetheless, A.B. 286 provided a grace period of about six months—until 7 January 1, 2022—before most of its provisions became effective.