See Garland v. VanDerStok, 144 S.Ct. 44 (2023). Therefore, the Court assumes in its analysis that an unfinished frame or receiver is treated identically to 1 27 CFR 478.11. a. Serialization of PMF received into inventory by Federal 2 Firearm Licensees 3 31. 27 CFR 478.92(a)(2) echoes 27 CFR 478.92(a)(1)(i) and provides the 4 acceptable method of serializing a PMF by an FFL who take the PMF into inventory. To 5 that end, the regulations require placing the serial number “on a metal plate that is 6 permanently embedded into a polymer frame or receiver, or other method approved by 7 the Director.” 27 CFR 478.92(a)(2). The serial number should begin with the licensee’s 8 abbreviated Federal firearm license number, “which is the first three and last five digits, as 9 a prefix to a unique identification number, followed by a hyphen, e.g., “‘12345678-[unique 10 identification number]’”. Id.