Umbach Medical Group, PLLC v. Elevance Health Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See Clark Cnty. Off. of 23 Coroner/Med. Exam’r v. Las Vegas Rev.-J., 458 P.3d 1048, 1057 (Nev. 2020). A cursory review of the 24 exhaustive list indicates that defendants are correct—plaintiffs are not considered providers of 25 1 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 689A.135(1) states, in part: “A person insured under a policy of health insurance may 26 assign his or her right to benefits to the provider of health care who provided the services covered by the policy.” 1 healthcare under NRS 689A.135(3).