Umbach Medical Group, PLLC v. Elevance Health Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Foman v. Davis, 23 371 U.S. 178 (1962). 24 25 26 1 II. Discussion 2 A. NRS 689A.135 3 Nevada Revised Statute 689A.135 permits patients to assign their health insurance 4 payments to health care providers and has provisions to ensure that medical providers are paid 5 by health insurers for services they provide patients, despite the prevalence of anti-assignment 6 provisions in group health insurance plans. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 689A.135(1). That statute 7 provides that: 8 [a] person insured under a policy of health insurance may assign his or her right to benefits to the provider of health care who provided the services covered by the 9 policy. The insurer shall pay all or the part of the benefits assigned by the insured to the person designated by the insured. A payment made pursuant to this 10 subsection discharges the insurer’s obligation to pay those benefits. 11 Id. The statute also punishes health insurers who ignore or violate patients’ assignment of 12 payment to their medical providers by paying patients directly: 13 If the insured makes an assignment under this section, but the insurer after receiving a copy of the assignment pays the benefits to the insured, the insurer shall 14 also pay those benefits to the provider of health care who received the assignment as soon as the insurer receives notice of the incorrect payment. 15 16 Id. 17 Defendants argue that I should dismiss plaintiffs’ breach of contract and declaratory 18 relief claims with prejudice because NRS 689A.135 does not apply because plaintiffs, as 19 professional limited liability companies, professional corporations, and limited liability 20