Lotte-Lublin v. Cosby ( 2024 )
[…] assault if the person 21 [s]ubjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on themselves or another . . . against the will of the victim or under 22 conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of the perpetrator’s 23 conduct. 24 The Court finds the decisive language of the statute to be this: “a person is guilty of 25 sexual assault if the person . . . forces another person to make a sexual penetration on 1 themselves or another.” NRS 200.366(1)(a) (emphasis added). NRS 200.364(9) defines 2 “sexual penetration” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a 3 person’s body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal 4 openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning.” Case 5 law makes it clear that the touching of a hand or digit to a genital meets the definition of sexual 6 penetration. In Rose v. State, the defendant was guilty of sexual assault where he touched the 7 victim’s genitals with his fingers. See 163 P.3d 408, 412–16 (Nev. 2007).