North Bay 9 Credit Union. 10 II. DISCUSSION 11 NRS 18.130 provides that “[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a 12 foreign corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such 13 plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by the filing and serve on plaintiff of a written 14 demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint.” When this is required, “all 15 proceedings in the action shall be stayed until an undertaking … be filed with the clerk … not 16 exceeding the sum of $500[.]” 17 [T]here is no specific provision in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to security for costs.