Baker Ranches, Inc. v. Haaland ( 2024 )
[…] But even if these alternative 16 remedies did not exist, it would not change the necessary legal conclusion in this case: the 17 United States has not waived sovereign immunity, so this Court and the state courts lack 18 jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims. 19 The parties seek clarification on the effects of this Order on any state court orders filed 20 after this Court’s improper remand. Defendants ask the Court to dissolve all post-remand 21 orders entered by the state court. (Mot. Dismiss 21:3–22). Defendants cite 28 U.S.C. § 1450, 22 which states: “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its 23 removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” 24 This statute is not relevant here, where the state court entered orders following removal and 25 subsequent (improper) remand.