Burgess Jr. v. Westlake Financial ( 2024 )
[…] In any event, 16 15 U.S.C. § 1662 provides: “No advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any 17 extension of consumer credit may state …(2) that a specified downpayment is required in 18 connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily 19 arranges downpayments in that amount.” 15 U.S.C. § 1662 (emphasis added). 20 It does not provide that a down payment cannot be collected in a consumer credit 21 transaction.