Thus, as an incarcerated person in the custody of a correctional 5 department whose alleged practice or policy was to disallow inmates from reviewing 6 Cardholder Agreements before signing them, Plaintiff was subject to a “condition which 7 manifest[ed] itself as an incapability to understand the language or terms of any 8 agreement.” NRS § 598.092(14). 9 Factual questions remain, however, as to whether Defendants were aware that 10 NDOC engaged in this practice of prohibiting inmates from reviewing the Release Card 11 Agreement. Both Motions are therefore denied as to NDTPA Section 598.092(14). 12 3. Knowing Violation of State or Federal Law 13 Under Section 598.0923(1)(c) of the NDTPA, a person also engages in a 14 deceptive trade practice when, in the course of their business, they knowingly violate a 15 “federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” NRS § 16 598.0923(1)(c).