The record does not clearly establish whether Plaintiff’s 28 Release Cards met all these requirements, and thus both Motions are denied as to 2 a. Validation of Card 3 Plaintiff alleges that his Release Card was validated by someone else before he 4 received it on April 13, 2020. A card is validated when “the institution has . . . performed 5 all the procedures that would enable a consumer to initiate an electronic fund transfer 6 using the access device.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.5(b)(1) (defining ‘not yet validated’); accord 7 15 U.S.C. § 1693i(c) (“[A] card . . . is validated when it may be used to initiate an 8 electronic fund transfer.”). Plaintiff recounts arriving at a convenience store on the day 9 he was released from NDOC custody and received his Release Card—April 13, 2020— 10 and being unable to use his Card at the store.