Contrary to Defendants’ assertions, the Release Cards are regulated 8 general-use prepaid cards, and the weekly account maintenance fees violated the 9 EFTA’s service fee restrictions. 10 a. Marketed to the General Public 11 Release Cards are distributed to people being released from correctional 12 institutions in Nevada—a group which may constitute the ‘general public’ for the 13 purposes of the EFTA. See Brown v. Stored Value Cards, Inc., 953 F.3d 567, 573 (9th 14 Cir. 2020) (“Brown II”) (citing 12 C.F.R. § 1005.20(b)(4) (Supp. I), 15 https://perma.cc/6K6T-N4DM).10 In assessing whether the Cards are ‘marketed’ to 16 released inmates, the Court should consider “the means or channel through which the 17 card may be obtained by a consumer, the subset of consumers that are eligible to 18 obtain the card[,] and whether the availability of the card is advertised or otherwise 19 promoted in the marketplace.” Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1005.20(b)(4) (Supp. I)) (ellipses 20 omitted).