For each of Plaintiff’s claims under the NDTPA, the 26 parties dispute both whether Defendants engaged in prohibited deceptive trade 27 28 13The Court declines to determine whether the statute of limitations should operate differently for service fees charged without proper initial disclosures. 2 NDTPA. 3 1. Misrepresentation of Rights, Obligations, or Remedies 4 Plaintiff first alleges that Defendants knowingly misrepresented his legal rights 5 and obligations when NDOC suppressed important information about the fees charged 6 to Release Cards. See NRS § 598.092(8) (prohibited deceptive trade practices include 7 “[k]nowingly misrepresent[ing] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a 8 transaction”). “The suppression or omission of a material fact which a party is bound in 9 good faith to disclose is equivalent to a false representation.” Noonan v. Bayview Loan 10 Servicing, LLC, 438 P.3d 335 (Nev. 2019) (quoting Nelson v.