harm, as receiving additional information 3 about the fees before being released could not have changed his circumstances.14 But 4 in the event that alternative means of distributing Plaintiff’s inmate trust fund were 5 available, NDOC’s omission was the proximate cause of Plaintiff’s harm if Plaintiff would 6 have chosen to receive his inmate trust fund balance via that other distribution method 7 had he known about its existence and/or the entirety of the Release Card fees. 8 Given the multiple remaining factual questions, both Motions are denied as to 9 Plaintiff’s claim under NDTPA Section 598.092(8). 10 2. Inability to Protect Own Rights 11 Section 598.092(14) of the NDTPA prohibits knowingly taking advantage of a 12 person’s “inability reasonably to protect his or her own rights or interests in a consumer 13 transaction” due to illiteracy, mental or physical infirmary, “or another similar condition 14 which manifests itself as an incapability to understand the language or terms of any 15 agreement.” NRS § 598.092(14). This provision, like all provisions of the NDTPA, 16 should be afforded “liberal construction to accomplish its beneficial intent.”