Brown v. State of Nevada ( 2024 )
[…] See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10. 20 a. History of Nevada’s Lifetime Supervision Statute 21 Nevada began imposing a special sentence of lifetime supervision on certain offenders in 22 1995. See Palmer v. State, 59 P.3d 1192, 1194 (Nev. 2002) (“Lifetime supervision is a mandatory 23 special sentence imposed upon all offenders who have committed sexual offenses after September 1 30, 1995.”). Pursuant to NRS 176.0931(1), “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the 2 court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special 3 sentence of lifetime supervision.” This special sentence “commences after any period of probation 4 or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(2). 5 Upon a sex offender’s release from parole, the State Board of Parole Commissioners “will schedule 6 a hearing to establish the conditions of lifetime supervision.” Nev. Admin.