Brown v. State of Nevada ( 2024 )
[…] These 2007 changes all “appl[ied] to any person who is placed under a program of lifetime 15 supervision before, on or after October 1, 2007.” 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 528, § 16 (S.B. 471); 16 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 418, § 10 (S.B. 354). And importantly, these 2007 changes also eliminated 17 the misdemeanor punishment for a minor violation of a condition; now a minor or major violation 18 would be punished as a category B felony. 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 528, § 8 (S.B. 471). 19 Later, in 2009, NRS 213.1243 was amended to add that “[t]he Board shall require as a 20 condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender not have contact or communicate with a 21 victim of the sexual offense or a witness who testified against the sex offender.” 2009 Nevada 22 Laws, ch. 300, § 2 (A.B. 325). 23 /// 1 b.