Brown v. State of Nevada ( 2024 )
[…] Pursuant to NRS 176.0931(1), “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the 2 court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special 3 sentence of lifetime supervision.” This special sentence “commences after any period of probation 4 or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(2). 5 Upon a sex offender’s release from parole, the State Board of Parole Commissioners “will schedule 6 a hearing to establish the conditions of lifetime supervision.” Nev. Admin. Code § 213.290(3). 7 Prior to 2007, NRS 213.1243—the statute governing the conditions of lifetime 8 supervision—simply provided that “[t]he board shall establish by regulation a program of lifetime 9 supervision of sex offenders to commence after any period of probation or any term of 10 imprisonment and any period of release on parole. The program must provide for the lifetime 11 supervision of sex offenders by parole and probation officers.” 1997 Nevada Laws, ch. 203, § 7 12 (S.B. 359); 1997 Nevada Laws, ch. 314, § 14 (S.B. 133). The following penalties applied to a 13 violation of lifetime supervision conditions: “[a] person who commits a violation of a condition 14 imposed on him pursuant to the program of lifetime supervision is guilty of: (a) [i]f the violation 15 constates a minor violation, a misdemeanor[,] (b) [i]f the violation constitutes a major violation, a 16 category B felony.” Id. 17 In 2007, NRS 213.1243 was amended to add that “the Board shall require as a condition 18 of lifetime supervision that the sex offender reside at a location only if” the following conditions 19 were met: (a) “[t]he residence has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to 20 the person,” (b) “[i]f the residence is a facility that houses more than three persons who have been 21 released from prison, the facility for transitional living for released offenders that is licensed 22 pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS,” and (c) “[t]he person keeps the parole and probation officer 23 informed of his current address.” 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 418, § 5 (S.B. 354). 1 In 2007, NRS 213.1243 was further amended to add that that “the Board shall require as a 2 condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender . . . not knowingly be within 500 feet of any 3 place . . . that is designed primarily for use by or for children” if the sex offender “is a Tier 3 4 offender.” 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 528, § 8 (S.B. 471). A Tier-3 offender “is a sex offender [who] 5 is convicted of a sexual offense . . . against a child under the age of 14 years.” Id.