Brown v. State of Nevada ( 2024 )
[…] Of those violations, failure to obtain 21 permission prior to changing his address is the only one enumerated by statute. See NRS 213.1243(3)(a) (providing an offender may live at a location only if, among 22 other things, “[t]he residence has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the person”). Because McNeill was decided based on the plain meaning 23 of the statute, a claim similar to that raised in McNeill was reasonably available to Brown’s counsel at the time Brown entered his plea, as well as thereafter. 1 However, it does not necessarily follow that counsel was ineffective.