Onemata Corporation v. Rahman ( 2024 )
[…] Id. 19 at 3. But they don’t explain how this renders the Ninth Circuit’s guidance in Alltrade any less applicable here. 20 59 Id. at 4. 21 60 See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 166.170(1)(a) (“A person may not bring an action with respect to a transfer of property to a spendthrift trust: (a) If the person is a creditor when the transfer is made, 22 unless the action is commenced within: (1) Two years after the transfer is made; or (2) Six months after the person discovers or reasonably should have discovered the transfer, whichever 23 is later.”). 61 See Alltrade, 946 F.2d at 629. Conclusion 2 IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the trusts’ motion to lift the stay [ECF No. 68] is 3] DENIED. The STAY of this action is extended until the resolution of the trusts’ pending motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction in the