Andrews v. United States ( 2024 )
[…] Eckford, 77 F.4th 1228, 1236 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 144 S. 28 Ct. 521 (2023) (quoting Young v. United States, 22 F.4th 1115, 1 1123 (9th Cir. 2022)). Thus, as Andrews’ Count Five and Count Six 2 convictions, based on aiding and abetting second-degree murder and 3 second-degree murder, are validly predicated on qualifying crimes 4 of violence, her motion to vacate Counts Five and Six must be 5 denied. 6 The court concludes that Andrews’ arguments regarding her 7 attempted voluntary manslaughter convictions should also be 8 denied. Voluntary manslaughter in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) 9 – the lesser included offense of which Andrews was convicted – is 10 “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [u]pon 11 a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” The Ninth Circuit has held 12 that this is a crime of violence for purposes of § 924(c). See 13 United States v. Draper, 84 F.4th 797, 800, 803-06 (9th Cir. 2023). 14 The Ninth Circuit has also held, in Dorsey v.