The People v. Roy S. Kangas , 28 N.Y.3d 984 ( 2016 )
[…] administered to defendant.   Defendant objected on the ground that
    the certifications contained within the exhibit did not include a
    verification to show that the record could not be tampered with
    pursuant to CPLR 4539 (b).   The trial court admitted the exhibit
    into evidence over defendant's objection.
    On appeal, County Court correctly held that CPLR 4539
    (b) does not apply to documents, such as the record of simulator
    solution testing, that were originally created in electronic
    form.   Subdivision (b), which was added to CPLR 4539 in 1996
    (see L 1996, ch 27, § 1), requires an authentication "by
    competent testimony or affidavit" to include information about
    "the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the
    reproduction is prevented" when "[a] reproduction [is] created by
    any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or
    representation" (CPLR 4539 [b] [emphasis added]).   CPLR 4539 (a),
    in turn, allows "reproduction[s]" made "in the regular course of
    business" to be admissible as the original.   Thus, CPLR 4539 (b)
    applies only when a document that originally existed in hard copy