The People v. Roy S. Kangas , 28 N.Y.3d 984 ( 2016 )
[…] (b); see generally People v Rath, 
    41 Misc. 3d 869
    , 872-880 [Nassau
    Dist Ct 2013]; Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries,
    McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 4539 at 752-754 [2007
    ed]).   Inasmuch as the record of simulator solution testing was
    - 2 -
    - 3 -                          No. 157
    created electronically in the first instance, and was not scanned
    to create an "image" of a hard copy document, County Court
    properly concluded that the certification need not comply with
    CPLR 4539 (b).
    County Court correctly held that the applicable statute
    is CPLR 4518 (a), which was amended in 2002 (see L 2002, ch 136,
    § 1) to provide that an "electronic record . . . shall be
    admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate
    representation of such electronic record" (CPLR 4518 [a]).     The
    statute further provides that the court "may consider the method
    or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained
    or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and
    accurate representation of such electronic record," but "[a]ll
    other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record
    . . . may be proved to affect its weight," and "shall not affect
    its admissibility" (id. [emphasis added]).
    The 2002 amendment to CPLR 4518 (a) was adopted by the