Olmstead was met with swift public condemnation (see, e.g., Forrest Revere Black, An Ill-Starred Prohibition Case, 18 Geo LJ 120 [1930]; -4- -5- No. 41 Osmond K. Fraenkel, Recent Developments in the Law of Search and Seizure, 13 Minn L Rev 1 [1928]; Editorial, Government Lawbreaking, NY Times, June 6, 1928 at 24 [“Prohibition, having bred crimes innumerable, has succeeded in making the Government the instigator, abettor and accomplice of crime. It has now made universal snooping possible”]).3 At the New York Constitutional Convention of 1938, the delegates added article I, § 12 to the Constitution. Its first paragraph copies the US Constitution’s Fourth Amendment verbatim, but the amendment added a second paragraph not found in the Federal Constitution: “The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.” 3 In an about-face, the U.S. Supreme Court thereafter held that the Communication Act of 1934, which provided that “no person” may divulge an intercepted telephone communication to “any person,” prohibited the use of wiretapped information in both federal (Nardone v United States,