make available to such person or his counsel for inspection such portions of the intercepted communications or video surveillance”] [emphasis added]; CPL 700.65 [1] [“Any law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this article, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any intercepted communication or video surveillance, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure”] [emphasis added]; CPL 700.70 [“The contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant”] [emphasis added]). - 11 - - 12 - No. 41 Those distinctions reflect the manner in which wiretaps were carried out prior to the advent of cell phones. Historically, telephonic communication — and hence wiretapping — traveled point-to-point through vast networks of wires or cables.