Because this was a county-based prosecution (see CPL 20.40), the prosecutor authorized to prosecute the designated crimes in that jurisdiction—the Kings County District Attorney—was the proper warrant applicant (see CPL 700.05 [5]). Turning next to the operative statutory language governing the “manner and time of execution,” CPL 700.35 (1) provides that “[a]n eavesdropping . . . warrant . . . must be executed according to its terms by a law enforcement officer who is a member of the law enforcement agency authorized in the warrant to intercept the communications . . . .” The law enforcement officers here were competent to execute the warrants because they were authorized to investigate and arrest defendant in the jurisdiction where the interception occurred (see CPL 700.05 [6]).