How can we infer such a dramatic change from a word the legislature did not define? IV Even were we to ignore New York’s longstanding commitment to the privacy of electronic communications and look at the statute in a vacuum (which is not what the majority advocates [see majority op at 6]), I could not arrive at the majority’s conclusion. I start, as does the majority, with the fact that the statute is silent on the meaning of “executed” (id. at 10). CPL 700.05 (4) authorizes the issuance of an “eavesdropping warrant” by Supreme Court Justices “of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed.” An “‘[e]avesdropping warrant’ means an order of a justice authorizing or approving eavesdropping” (CPL 700.05 [2]), and “‘[e]avesdropping’ means ‘wiretapping,’ ‘mechanical overhearing of conversation,’ or the ‘intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication’, as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the penal -9- - 10 - No. 41 law” (CPL 700.05 [1]). Thus, CPL 700.05 permits the issuance of an eavesdropping warrant for three different types of surveillance.