389 US at 351-352; Riley v California,
573 US 373, 381-382 [2014]). In New York, article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution authorizes the issuance of eavesdropping warrants as a law enforcement investigative tool to overhear and intercept telephonic communications, provided that certain safeguards against unreasonable privacy invasions are met. “[I]n addition to tracking the language of the Fourth Amendment” (People v Weaver, 12 NY3d 433, 438-439 [2009]), article I, § 12, adopted in 1938, provides in relevant part that: “[t]he right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.” New York State’s express constitutional privacy protections for telephonic communications predated the United States Supreme Court’s recognition of the Fourth Amendment protection against eavesdropping (see Katz,
389 US at 351-353; see also People v Capolongo, 85 NY2d 151, 158 [1995]).