Even where no conduct was committed within the county, a person may be prosecuted there under certain circumstances, such as where the result of an offense “occurred within such county” (CPL 20.40 [2]; see also CPL 20.60 [3] [causing the use of a computer service in one jurisdiction from another jurisdiction is deemed a use in both jurisdictions]). Once the jurisdictional predicate to prosecute the crime in a particular county is established, as it was here, then, under CPL 700.10 (1), “a justice may issue an eavesdropping warrant . . . upon ex parte application of an applicant who is authorized by -8- -9- No. 41 law to investigate, prosecute or participate in the prosecution of the particular designated offense which is the subject of the application.” Because this was a county-based prosecution (see CPL 20.40), the prosecutor authorized to prosecute the designated crimes in that jurisdiction—the Kings County District Attorney—was the proper warrant applicant (see CPL 700.05 [5]).