Most significantly, the Act “[did] not alter the existing legal framework for obtaining wiretap . . . authorization,” as CALEA was intended to “preserve the status quo” (id. at 455 [citation omitted]). Similarly, in New York, pursuant to CPL 700.30 (9), an eavesdropping order may direct communications service providers to “furnish the applicant information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference” to the service customer. Contrary to the dissent’s conclusion, private communication carriers do not “execute” the warrant (dissenting op at 16).