We are also “governed by the principle that we must interpret a statute so as to avoid an unreasonable or absurd application of the law” (People v Garson, 6 NY3d 604, 614 [2006] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). 3 Although defendant claims that his calls were not made to parties in New York, the suppression court specifically found in denying defendant’s suppression motion that “defendants were calling people in New York state from California and as such, a clear connection is established with New York state and Kings County.” - 10 - - 11 - No. 41 To begin, under CPL 700.05 (4), “any justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed” is authorized to issue an eavesdropping warrant (emphasis added).