Charlene Simmons v. Trans Express Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Its history manifests its underlying
    philosophy—quick, simple and inexpensive justice”]).
    In furtherance of this purpose, article 18 of the New York City Civil Court Act
    provides a forum for quick resolution of claims in a small claims part of the court, with
    jurisdiction limited to claims involving only modest amounts of money,1 designed for
    unrepresented parties with limited resources, who have the option to proceed with binding
    and non-appealable arbitration before a court-appointed arbitrator (see e.g. NY City Civ Ct
    Act § 1801 [defining jurisdictional amount]; id. § 1802 [providing for the establishment of
    small claims parts and requiring that they serve as “a simple, informal and inexpensive
    procedure for the prompt determination of such claims in accordance with the rules and
    principles of substantive law”]). To ensure that unrepresented lay persons understand the
    proceedings, the court clerk must provide “information written in clear and coherent
    language” concerning small claims court procedures as well as an explanation of relevant
    1