Charlene Simmons v. Trans Express Inc ( 2021 )
[…] of substantive law” (NY City Civ Ct Act § 1804). Thus, the majority’s assertion that the
    legislature did not “intend[] to replace traditional claim preclusion analysis” (majority op
    at 8-9) is a non sequitur, as that analysis has simply never been imported into the statutory
    framework of article 18. Instead, the legislature adopted a limited preclusion rule designed
    to further the substantial justice goals of small claims proceedings.
    Additionally, section 1808 works in tandem with section 1810 and together they
    define the contours of a severely limited statutory restriction on future litigation, a fact
    unaddressed by the majority. Section 1810 provides,
    “If the clerk shall find that the procedures of the small claims
    part are sought to be utilized by a claimant for purposes of
    oppression or harassment, as where a claimant has previously
    resorted to such procedures on the same claim and has been
    unsuccessful after the hearing thereon, the clerk may in [their]
    discretion compel the claimant to make application to the court
    for leave to prosecute the claim in the small claims part. The
    court upon such application may inquire into the circumstances
    and, if it shall find that the claim has already been adjudicated,
    or that the claim is sought to be brought on solely for purposes
    of oppression or harassment and not under color of right, it may
    -8-
    -9-                                       No. 34
    make an order denying the claimant the use of the small claims
    part to prosecute the claim.”
    This language confirms that the legislature was concerned with the relitigation of
    unsuccessful claims and the misuse of the small claims forum for purposes of harassment,
    not with barring litigation of claims that were never asserted in small claims court or with