Danny Donohue v. Andrew M. Cuomo ( 2022 )
[…] contribution rates for employees represented by CSEA were reduced by various
    percentages, depending on the employee’s salary grade. Section 9.14 (a) of the 2011-2016
    CBA stated that, effective October 1, 2011, the State agreed to pay 88% of individual
    coverage and 73% of dependent coverage for employees in a title salary grade 9 or below
    and 84% of individual coverage and 69% of dependent coverage for employees in a title
    salary grade 10 or above.
    The legislature amended Civil Service Law § 167 (8) to provide that “the state cost
    of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may
    be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement” (L 2011, ch 491, § 2; see Civil
    Service Law § 167 [8]). The amended statute also stated that the Civil Service Commission
    President, with approval from the Budget Director, “may extend the modified state cost of
    premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement
    referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this
    provision” (L 2011, ch 491, § 2; see Civil Service Law § 167 [8]). The Department of
    Civil Service thereafter amended its regulations to extend the modified contribution rates
    -5-
    -6-                                          No. 6
    to certain retirees.