Matter of Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ( 2015 )
[…] Resources Defense Council, Inc. v Costle, 568 F2d 1369, 1381 [DC
    Cir 1977] ["Area-wide regulation is one well-established means of
    coping with administrative exigency"]).
    - 11 -
    - 12 -                           No. 48
    With the exception of the CWA's authorization for
    general permits allowing discharges of "dredged or fill material"
    (see 33 USC § 1344 [e] [1]), the CWA contains no special
    provisions for a category of "general permits," thus leaving the
    procedures and substantive contours of a general permit scheme to
    the EPA (see 40 CFR 122.28 [b]).2   Those EPA regulations allow
    states to issue general permits through their SPDES programs, in
    accordance with federal regulatory provisions (see 40 CFR 123.1
    [c] ["The (EPA) Administrator will approve State programs which
    conform to the applicable requirements of this part"]).    All
    general permits, whether issued by the EPA or by an authorized
    state, must comply with the CWA and federal regulations (see 40
    CFR § 123.25 [a]).
    Since under a general permit program the permit is not
    issued for individual dischargers, but rather sets forth