Matter of Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ( 2015 )
[…] of section 70-0117 of this chapter;
    "b. Shall include a requirement which regulates non-
    storm-water discharges into the storm sewers; and
    "c. Shall require controls to reduce the discharge of
    pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including
    management practices, control techniques and system
    design and engineering methods, and such other
    provisions as the commissioner determines appropriate
    for the control of such pollutants" (Environmental
    Conservation Law § 17-0808 [3] [emphasis added];
    compare 33 USC 1342 [p] [3] [B] [iii], the cognate
    federal provision).
    Additionally, the Legislature amended existing section
    70-0117 of the Environmental Conservation Law to include a new
    subdivision 7 to provide as follows:
    "(a) Under the [SPDES] program . . ., the
    department may issue a general permit, upon application
    or on its own initiative, to cover a category of point
    sources of one or more discharges within a stated
    geographical area which (i) involve the same or
    substantially similar types of operations, (ii)
    discharge the same types of pollutants, (iii) require
    the same effluent limitations or operating conditions,
    (iv) require the same or similar monitoring, and (v)
    which will result in minimal cumulative impacts.
    "(b) General permits can only be issued for the
    following categories of discharges, if, by virtue of
    their nature and location, the department determines
    such discharges are more appropriately controlled under
    a general permit than under individual permits: