Matter of Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ( 2015 )
[…] of State stormwater management programs, and (C)
    establish expeditious deadlines. The program [might]
    include performance standards, guidelines, guidance,
    and management practices and treatment requirements, as
    appropriate" (id. [emphasis added]).
    New York's 1988 Legislation
    By chapter 360 of the Laws of 1988, the Legislature
    - 8 -
    - 9 -                       No. 48
    amended the Environmental Conservation Law to authorize DEC to
    issue general SPDES permits, as allowed by the Water Quality Act.
    To this end, new section 17-0808 specified at subdivision three
    that
    "[p]ermits for discharges from municipal storm sewers:
    "a. May be issued on a system or jurisdiction-wide
    basis, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision seven
    of section 70-0117 of this chapter;
    "b. Shall include a requirement which regulates non-
    storm-water discharges into the storm sewers; and
    "c. Shall require controls to reduce the discharge of
    pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including
    management practices, control techniques and system