Matter of Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ( 2015 )
[…] setting forth the effluent limitations and other conditions
    applicable to the discharger (ECL § 17-0809 [1]; 6 NYRR 750-1.10
    [a]).
    Public participation under New York's SPDES permit
    program is advanced through public notice requirements and an
    opportunity for public hearing on the permit application (see ECL
    § 17-0805 [b]; see also 6 NYCRR 750-1.12 [a] [requiring notice]).
    The DEC must provide notice of every draft SPDES permit,
    describing its terms and conditions, and must allow for a minimum
    30-day public comment period (ECL § 17-0805 [b]).   During the
    comment period, "[t]he department may, in its discretion, provide
    an opportunity for the applicant or any interested agency, person
    - 10 -
    - 11 -                     No. 48
    or group of persons to request or petition for a public hearing"
    (id.).
    D.   General Permits
    As an alternative to the NPDES permit established by
    the CWA, the EPA passed regulations allowing the issuance of
    general permits "to cover one or more categories or subcategories
    of discharges . . . within a geographical area" (40 CFR § 122.28