Matter of Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ( 2015 )
[…] "public participation in the development, revision and
    enforcement of any regulation, standard, effluent limitation,
    plan or program established by the [EPA] or any State" (33 USC §
    1251 [e]).    The intended transparency of the process is reflected
    in the CWA requirement that permit applications, and the NPDES
    and SPDES permits themselves be made public (see 33 USC § 1342
    [j]).    With respect to the demand for administrative hearings,
    the CWA provides that the EPA may issue a permit "after an
    opportunity for public hearing" (see 33 USC § 1342 [A] [1]
    [emphasis added]).
    The ECL also mandates public participation with respect
    to SPDES coverage.    State law requires "[p]ublic notice of a
    complete application for a SPDES permit" (ECL § 17-0805 [1] [a]),
    which shall include "a statement that written comments or
    requests for a public hearing on the permit application ... may
    be filed by a time and at a place specified" (ECL 17-0805 [a]
    [ix]).   The public comment shall last "not less than thirty days
    following the date of the public notice    . . .   during which time
    interested persons may submit their written views with respect to
    the application and the priority ranking of the permit" (ECL §
    17-0805 [1] [b]).
    Petitioners argue that the public should have the
    opportunity to request a hearing on the contents of the NOI and
    SWMP because both contain the MS4's pollution controls.
    - 38 -
    - 39 -                         No. 48