Matter of Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ( 2015 )
[…] public hearing" (33 USC § 1342 [a] [1]), and "a copy of each
    permit application and permit issued . . . shall be available to
    the public" (33 USC § 1342 [j]).   In addition, the EPA
    regulations provide for public participation in the issuance of
    NPDES permits, including requiring notice and opportunity for
    comment on the denial of permit applications or the issuance of
    draft permits (see 40 CFR 124.10 [a] [i], [ii]), and the
    opportunity for a public hearing at the request of interested
    - 7 -
    - 8 -                          No. 48
    parties (see 40 CFR 124.11).   The Administrator of the EPA shall
    hold a hearing where the Administrator "finds, on the basis of
    requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft
    permit(s)" (40 CFR 124.12 [a] [1]), or "at [the Administrator's]
    discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify
    one or more issues involved in the permit decision" (40 CFR
    124.12 [a] [2]).
    Maximization of public involvement as a federally
    recognized goal is illustrated not only by the CWA's public
    participation requirement, but also by its statutory provisions
    authorizing private civil suits (see 33 USC § 1365).   Under the