The Matter of Wegmans Food Markets v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York ( 2019 )
[…] Consequently, as with exemptions,
    “the presumption is in favor of the taxing power” when construing “statutory exclusions”
    (id.).3 We decline the invitation, endorsed by the concurrence and both dissents, to overrule
    this clear precedent based on a revisionist analysis that ignores our case law.
    3
    Fairland Amusements v State Tax Commn. is not to the contrary (see 66 NY2d 932
    [1985]). The issue there involved interpretation of the phrase “place of amusement” in the
    clause generally imposing the tax. The statute at issue, Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1), taxed
    “[a]ny admission charge . . . in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of
    amusement in the state.” The taxpayer did not rely on any of the exceptions included in
    that subsection and, thus, the question there was whether the tax applied at all, not whether
    the transaction fit within a statutory exclusion. Our memorandum decision, interpreting
    -7-