The Matter of Wegmans Food Markets v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals                                          This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision
    before publication in the New York Reports.
    No. 56
    In the Matter of Wegmans Food
    Markets, Inc.,
    Respondent,
    v.
    Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State
    of New York,
    Respondent,
    Commissioner of Taxation and
    Finance of the State of New York,
    Appellant.
    Frederick A. Brodie, for appellant.
    Jeffrey J. Harradine, for respondent Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.
    FEINMAN, J.:
    Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) imposes a sales tax on certain information services, “but
    exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and
    which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”
    -1-
    -2-                                       No. 56
    In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, we hold that respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal of the
    State of New York (the Tribunal) rationally determined that the information services
    receipts at issue were not excluded from the tax.