The People v. Ronel Joseph ( 2016 )
[…] 140.00 (2) is inapplicable here, and the statutory definition of
    a dwelling should prevail.
    A person commits burglary in the second degree when he
    or she "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with
    intent to commit a crime therein" and "[t]he building is a
    dwelling" (Penal Law § 140.25 [2]).      The principal element in
    dispute in the instant case is whether the basement at issue is a
    dwelling.1    The statute defines a dwelling as "a building which
    is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night" (Penal
    Law § 140.00 [3]).    The statute also provides that "[w]here a
    building consists of two or more units separately secured or
    occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in
    1
    Defendant also argues that the People failed to prove his
    intent to commit a crime in the basement, but that argument is
    unpersuasive (see People v Samuels, 99 NY2d 20, 24 [2002];
    People v Cabey, 85 NY2d 417, 421-422 [1995]).
    - 1 -
    - 2 -                        No. 154
    itself and a part of the main building" (Penal Law § 140.00 [2]).
    As noted by the majority, the building at issue here contains a
    basement, a deli on the first floor, and six floors of
    separately-occupied residential apartments above the deli.    The
    apartments are clearly dwellings.    Therefore, strictly applying