The People v. Ronel Joseph ( 2016 )
[…] (124 AD3d at 440-441).   The dissent disagreed with the majority
    that the exception recognized in McCray only applied to "large"
    buildings, and instead, concluded that, "[w]hile a building's
    size may inform the determination as to whether the residential
    - 3 -
    - 4 -                         No. 154
    elements were accessible, size per se is not a dispositive
    factor"(id. at 441).
    Burglary in the third degree is committed when a
    person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with
    intent to commit a crime therein" (Penal Law § 140.20).   Penal
    Law § 140.25 (2) elevates third degree burglary to second degree
    burglary when "[t]he building is a dwelling."   A dwelling is "a
    building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at
    night" (Penal Law § 140.00 [3]).   "Where a building consists of
    two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall
    be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the
    main building" (Penal Law § 140.00 [2]).   This Court explained in
    People v Quattlebaum (91 NY2d 744 [1998]), that the increased
    penalty for burglary of a dwelling was designed to prevent
    "midnight terror" and the "danger to human life, growing out of