Pegasus Aviation I, Inc. v. Varig Logistica S.A. ( 2015 )
[…] question in the negative.
    II.
    Our state trial courts possess broad discretion to
    provide proportionate relief to a party deprived of lost or
    destroyed evidence, including the preclusion of proof favorable
    to the spoliator to restore balance to the litigation, requiring
    the spoliator to pay costs to the injured party associated with
    the development of replacement evidence, or employing an adverse
    inference instruction at the trial of the action (see Ortega v
    City of New York, 9 NY3d 69, 76 [2007] [citations omitted]; CPLR
    3126 [if a trial court determines that a party has destroyed
    evidence that "ought to have been disclosed . . . the court may
    make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are
    just"]).
    Here, the order of the Appellate Division reversed the
    order of Supreme Court "on the law and facts" (118 AD3d at 428).
    In its certified question to this Court, the Appellate Division
    certified that the "determination was made as a matter of law and