OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, the Court concluded that defendant received meaningful representation despite his trial counsel’s failure to object to the prosecutor’s summation comments or to call a medical expert to testify on defendant’s behalf. Therefore, the Court concluded that trial counsel was not ineffective. The dissenting Justices voted to reverse. In their view, defendant’s trial counsel’s failure to object to inadmissible testimony regarding the child’s prior consistent statements deprived him of his right to effective assistance of counsel (see id. at 1386).IL
On a CPL 440.10 motion pursuant to subdivision (1) (h), the burden is on the defendant to demonstrate that “[t]he judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States” (CPL 440.10 [1] [h]), here his right to effective assistance of counsel.