The People v. Anthony Jones , 26 N.Y.3d 730 ( 2016 )
[…] date to request a deferral of the mandatory surcharge, thus
    avoiding further penalties, possible incarceration for
    nonpayment, and civil liability (see CPL 420.35 [1] [permitting
    incarceration for failure to pay the mandatory surcharge]; CPL
    430.40 [5] [providing that the unpaid balance of the mandatory
    - 11 -
    - 12 -                            No. 2
    surcharge, "may be collected in the same manner as a civil
    judgment"]).   Nor is it proper to treat 420.40 (1) as a single,
    aberrational reference given that CPL 420.35, titled "Mandatory
    surcharge and crime victim assistance fee; applicability to
    sentences mandating payment of fines," states that the provisions
    of CPL 420.40 "shall be applicable to a mandatory surcharge."
    These provisions clearly demonstrate the legislative intent to
    make the procedure set forth in CPL 420.40 applicable to all
    deferral requests.