The People v. Anthony Jones , 26 N.Y.3d 730 ( 2016 )
[…] the surcharge and other fees (id. at 8 [Recommendation of Senate
    Committee on Rules]).    Thereafter, with the enactment of the
    Sentencing Reform Act of 1995, the legislature greatly cabined
    judicial authority to waive and remit the mandatory surcharge
    (see L 1995, ch 3).     As amended, CPL 420.35 (2) reads that
    "[u]nder no circumstances shall the mandatory surcharge . . .      be
    waived," except in cases involving a statutorily defined, albeit
    discrete, category of defendants, not relevant here.1 (see CPL
    420.35 [2], as amended by L 1995, ch 3, eff. July 1, 1995).      In
    the same vein, the relevant language in 420.30 (3) provides that
    1
    The court "shall" waive the mandatory surcharge when: "(i)
    the defendant is convicted of loitering for the purpose of
    engaging in prostitution [Penal Law § 240.37] . . .; (ii) the
    defendant is convicted of prostitution [Penal Law § 230.00];
    (iii) the defendant is convicted of a violation . . . in lieu of
    a plea to or conviction for loitering for the purpose of engaging
    in prostitution [Penal Law § 240.37] . . . or prostitution [Penal
    Law § 230.00]; or (iv) the court finds that a defendant is a
    victim of sex trafficking under [Penal Law § 230.34] or a victim
    of trafficking in persons under the trafficking victims
    protection act (United States Code, Title 22, Chapter 78)" (CPL
    420.35 [2]).
    - 6 -
    - 7 -                           No. 2
    "[i]n no event shall a mandatory surcharge, . . . be remitted."
    Thus, the Legislature could not be clearer in communicating its
    intent to restrain the judiciary from discharging a person's