The People v. Anthony Jones , 26 N.Y.3d 730 ( 2016 )
[…] a summons under Penal Law § 65.30 (8).   In those cases, CPL
    420.40 (2) requires that on the appearance date set forth in the
    summons, such person
    "shall have an opportunity to present on the
    record credible and verifiable information
    establishing that the mandatory surcharge . .
    . should be deferred, in whole or in part,
    because, due to the indigence of such person
    the payment of [the] surcharge . . . would
    work an unreasonable hardship on the person
    or [the person's] immediate family."
    The procedural mechanism of CPL 420.40 does not
    otherwise provide for a time frame in which a person may seek to
    defer the mandatory surcharge.    However, CPL 420.35 (1) provides
    that "[t]he provisions of section 420.10 . . . governing the
    collection of fines . . . shall be applicable to a mandatory
    surcharge . . . imposed pursuant to subdivision one of section
    60.35 of the penal law."   Thus, a person subject to a mandatory
    surcharge, which includes those persons, like defendant,
    - 8 -
    - 9 -                           No. 2
    sentenced to confinement in excess of 60 days and who is unable
    to pay the surcharge, may apply for resentencing, pursuant to