The People v. Anthony Jones , 26 N.Y.3d 730 ( 2016 )
[…] We now turn
    to these statutes, cognizant that "our primary consideration is
    to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature"
    (People v Ballman, 15 NY3d 68, 72 [2010], quoting Matter of
    DaimlerChrysler Corp. v Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660 [2006] [internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted]), and that "when the
    statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be
    construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words"
    used (People v Williams, 19 NY3d 100, 103 [2012]).
    Penal Law § 60.35 (1) states, with exceptions not
    relevant to this appeal, that for anyone convicted of a felony,
    misdemeanor or violation "there shall be levied at sentencing a
    mandatory surcharge . . . in addition to any sentence required or
    permitted by law, in accordance with the . . . schedule" set
    forth in this provision.   The statute further provides that
    "when a person who is convicted of a crime or
    violation and sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment has failed to pay the mandatory
    surcharge, . . . the clerk of the court
    shall notify the superintendent or the
    municipal official of the facility where the
    person is confined. The superintendent or
    the municipal official shall cause any amount
    - 4 -
    - 5 -                          No. 2
    owing to be collected from such person during
    [the person's] term of imprisonment from
    moneys to the credit of an inmates' fund or
    such moneys as may be earned by a person in a
    work release program [as provided for under
    the correction law]"
    (see Penal Law § 60.35 [5]).
    In the case of a person sentenced to confinement for 60
    days or less,
    "at the time that the mandatory surcharge, .
    . . is imposed a town or village court may,
    and all other courts shall, issue and cause
    to be served upon the person required to pay
    the mandatory surcharge, a summons directing
    that such person appear before the court
    regarding the payment of the mandatory
    surcharge, . . . if after sixty days from the
    date it was imposed it remains unpaid"
    (Penal Law § 60.35 [8]).   The summons must set an appearance date
    for the first day court is in session after the sixtieth day.
    The statute specifically prohibits issuance of such summons "to a
    person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of
    sixty days," and instead provides that "[t]he mandatory
    surcharges for those persons shall be governed by the provisions
    of section 60.30" of the Penal Law.    That section states,
    "This article does not deprive the court of
    any authority conferred by law to decree a