The People v. Anthony Jones , 26 N.Y.3d 730 ( 2016 )
[…] As part of the same 1995 legislative reform package,
    the legislature enacted CPL 420.40, titled "deferral of a
    mandatory surcharge; financial hardship hearings," which governs,
    inter alia, deferral of mandatory surcharges imposed pursuant to
    Penal Law § 60.35 (1) (see CPL 420.40, as amended by L 1995, ch
    3, eff. July 1, 1995).   This section in no way signaled a
    legislative retreat from its commitment to securing payment of
    these surcharges and its interest in directing the exercise of
    judicial authority.   Quite to the contrary.   For example, CPL
    420.40 includes explicit language similar to that previously
    contained in CPL 420.35 and 420.30, that when assessing a request
    to defer payment "the superior court shall be mindful of the
    mandatory nature of the surcharge . . . and the important
    criminal justice and victim services sustained by such fees" (CPL
    420.40 [3]; see L 1995 ch 3, §§ 67-70).
    By its terms, CPL 420.40 "govern[s] the deferral of the
    obligation to pay all or part of a mandatory surcharge, . . .
    imposed pursuant to subdivision one of section 60.35 . . .   and
    financial hardship hearings relating to mandatory surcharges"
    (CPL 420.40 [1]).   According to the statute's procedural
    requirements, in those cases "[w]here a court determines that it
    - 7 -
    - 8 -                         No. 2
    will defer part or all of a mandatory surcharge," the court's
    "statement of such finding and of the facts upon which it is
    based shall be made part of the record" (CPL 420.40 [4]).
    Furthermore, a court may only defer the mandatory surcharge by
    written order, and "[s]uch order shall not excuse the person from
    the obligation to pay the surcharge" (CPL 420.40 [5]).    The order
    shall be filed and entered as a civil judgment, in accordance
    with CPLR 5016, and subject to collection "in the same manner as
    a civil judgment" (id.).
    CPL 420.40 makes special provision for a person issued
    a summons under Penal Law § 65.30 (8).   In those cases, CPL
    420.40 (2) requires that on the appearance date set forth in the
    summons, such person
    "shall have an opportunity to present on the
    record credible and verifiable information
    establishing that the mandatory surcharge . .
    . should be deferred, in whole or in part,
    because, due to the indigence of such person
    the payment of [the] surcharge . . . would
    work an unreasonable hardship on the person
    or [the person's] immediate family."
    The procedural mechanism of CPL 420.40 does not
    otherwise provide for a time frame in which a person may seek to
    defer the mandatory surcharge.    However, CPL 420.35 (1) provides
    that "[t]he provisions of section 420.10 . . . governing the