The Matter of 381 Search Warrants Directed to Facebook Inc. v. New York County District Attorney's Office , 29 N.Y.3d 231 ( 2017 )
[…] As their opinion sets out in more detail, it is a
    fundamental precept of the jurisdiction of our appellate courts
    that "'no appeal lies from a determination made in a criminal
    proceeding unless specifically provided for by statute'" (People
    v Lovett, 25 NY3d 1088, 1090 [2015], quoting People v Pagan, 19
    NY3d 368, 370 [2012]).   However, I believe the majority has
    misconstrued the authority it cites for the proposition that
    "while a subpoena does not commence a criminal proceeding, the
    issuance of a warrant does just that."
    The majority starts by citing CPL 1.20 [18], which states:
    "'Criminal proceeding' means any proceeding which (a) constitutes
    a part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and
    is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal
    action, either of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or
    involves a criminal investigation."    That section does not
    distinguish between subpoenas and warrants, and therefore does
    not support the majority's proposition.
    17
    Had Supreme Court found against the District Attorney,
    his office would have been entitled to benefit from a symmetrical