The Matter of 381 Search Warrants Directed to Facebook Inc. v. New York County District Attorney's Office , 29 N.Y.3d 231 ( 2017 )
[…] burdens that led it to deny the government's motion to compel
    Apple to unlock a suspect's iPhone (In re Apple, Inc., 149 F
    Supp 3d 341, 368-73 [ED NY 2016]; but see In re XXX, Inc., 
    2014 WL 5510865
     [SD NY 2014]). The Eastern District's argument that
    "the category of unreasonable burdens is not nearly so narrow" as
    unreimbursed financial costs arising directly from the work and
    instead includes compelling a company to act in ways offensive to
    it or in ways that would tarnish its brand is given credence in
    this case by the Section 2706 requirement that government
    entities seeking information from service providers reimburse
    reasonable and necessary costs "directly incurred in searching
    for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such
    information." Because that requirement would limit the instances
    in which administrative costs were so unduly burdensome as to be
    cause to quash or modify a court order, the drafters must have
    contemplated a more expansive definition of an "undue burden."
    - 12 -