The Matter of 381 Search Warrants Directed to Facebook Inc. v. New York County District Attorney's Office , 29 N.Y.3d 231 ( 2017 )
[…] [a]).
    Section 2703 sets forth exceptions to the prohibition on
    disclosure with respect to the obligation of providers to release
    information to governmental authorities (see 
    id.
     § 2703).
    Specifically, section 2703 sets forth three primary methods by
    which a governmental entity may obtain disclosure: (1) a
    "warrant" issued in accordance with state or federal criminal
    1
    An "electronic communication service" is "any service
    which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive
    wire or electronic communications" (
    18 USC § 2510
     [15]; see 18 §
    USC 2711 [1]), whereas a "remote computing service" provides "to
    the public . . . computer storage or processing services by means
    of an electronic communications system" (id. § 2711 [2]).
    - 6 -
    - 7 -                          No. 16
    procedure by a court of competent jurisdiction (id. § 2703 [a],
    [b] [1] [A], [c] [1] [A]); (2) an "administrative subpoena
    authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State