OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A person found to be a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality must be classified by the court as either “a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” or “a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]). A detained sex offender in the former category “shall be committed to a secure treatment facility . . . until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement” (id.).