Long Beach is a city with a population of less than fifty thousand inhabitants (L. 1924, ch. 50). Its mayor, William H. Reynolds, was convicted of the crime of grand larceny on July 5, 1924, and sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail of Nassau county for the term of six months. Upon his appeal from the judgment of conviction, he obtained a certificate of reasonable doubt *Page 50 which stayed the execution of the judgment (Code Crim. Pro. sec. 527), and he is now at large with his appeal pending and undetermined. Section
30 of the Public Officers Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 47) provides that "Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of either of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof: 1. The death of the incumbent * * *. 5. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office." The argument is made that the certificate of reasonable doubt, by staying the execution of the judgment, has stayed also the creation of a vacancy, or, if a vacancy exists, the right to fill it. We read the statute otherwise.