Claim of Mausert v. Albany Builders Supply Co. ( 1928 )
[…] Concededly such is not the case. An "injury" is "an infliction not an affliction." (Christian v. State Conservation Commission, 191 App. Div. 635 at p. 638.) Lead poisoning, due to a gradual process, is not compensable. (Steel v. Cammell, Laird Co., Ltd., 7 W.C.C. 9.) The court so held because of the absence of an accident. That there must be a precedent accident was held to be requisite, because the statute (60 61 Vict. chap. 37, sec. 2) required that a "notice of accident" be given. Our law requires that a "notice of injury" be given. (Workmen's Compensation Law, *Page 27 sec. 18.) However, the same section provides that the giving of the notice may be excused where agents of the employer "in charge of the business in the place where the accident occurred or having immediate supervision of the employee to whom theaccident happened, had knowledge of the accident." Clearly the Legislature, which so provided, considered that, in order that an injury may be compensable, there must have been a precedent accident.