Krystalo Hetelekides, &c. v. County of Ontario ( 2023 )
[…] property at a time when a manager or the owner would likely be present.
    Second, plaintiff, who was represented by counsel before defendants sought a
    default judgment, failed to avail herself of recourse under RPTL article 11. Plaintiff was
    aware before the last day to redeem that there was a potential outstanding tax on the
    property, given the conflicting information from the County Treasurer and Town office
    employees, and yet she did not take actions to ensure that the Treasurer was aware of her
    status, nor did she attempt to pay the tax to avoid foreclosure. Section 1126 (1) provides
    that “[a]ny mortgagee, lienor, lessee or other person having a legally protected interest in
    real property who wishes to receive copies of the notices required by this article may file
    with the enforcing officer a declaration of interest,” which “shall include the name and
    mailing address of the person submitting such declaration, a description of the parcel or
    parcels in which such person claims an interest, and a description of the nature of such
    interest.”