The People v. Jin Cheng Lin , 26 N.Y.3d 701 ( 2016 )
[…] bends to the desires of the interrogators, or during which a
    defendant is led to believe that the only way to end
    interrogation is by bargaining away legal rights.
    Here, defendant claims that the 28-hour delay in his
    arraignment was unnecessary, and intended to keep defendant for
    further interrogation in order to extract a confession and other
    inculpatory statements.   He contends that this unjustified
    prolonged delay is further proof that his confession was
    involuntary, and must be suppressed.    Defendant relies on CPL
    140.20 (1) in support of his argument that police must take
    immediate steps to assure prompt arraignment, and that they
    failed to do so in his case.
    That section provides, in relevant part, that
    "[u]pon arresting a person without a warrant,
    a police officer, after performing without
    - 26 -
    - 27 -                        No. 14
    unnecessary delay all recording,
    fingerprinting and other preliminary police
    duties required in the particular case, must
    . . . without unnecessary delay bring the
    arrested person or cause him to be brought
    before a local criminal court and file
    therewith an appropriate accusatory
    instrument charging him with the offense or
    offenses in question"
    (CPL 140.20 [1]).    Although "the Legislature did not set rigid
    temporal limits in enacting CPL 140.20 (1); nor do we in
    construing it . . . the statute requires that a prearraignment
    detention not be prolonged beyond a time reasonably necessary to