The People v. Jin Cheng Lin , 26 N.Y.3d 701 ( 2016 )
[…] in arraignment was necessary and appropriate.
    As a threshold matter, we reject any suggestion that
    the statute provides a per se "ongoing investigation" exception
    - 27 -
    - 28 -                         No. 14
    to its clear mandate that a person subject to a warrantless
    arrest be arraigned without unnecessary delay.    The statutory
    text lends no support for such a sweeping and unlimited
    exemption.    Significantly, there is no reference to
    investigations in the list of categorized exclusions to the
    prompt arraignment requirement set forth in CPL 140.20 (1) (CPL
    140.20 [2], [3]).    In fact, the only reference to ongoing
    investigations is found in CPL 140.20 (7), which states that
    "[u]pon arresting a person . . . without a
    warrant, a police officer shall, upon the
    arrested person's request, permit [such
    person] to communicate by telephone . . .
    for the purposes of obtaining counsel and
    informing a relative or friend that [the
    person] has been arrested, unless granting
    the call will compromise an ongoing
    investigation or the prosecution of the
    defendant."
    As this paragraph illustrates, the Legislature knew to include
    language so as not to imperil an ongoing investigation or
    prosecution of a defendant.    The absence of similar language in
    CPL 140.20 (1) suggests that an investigation cannot serve as an