The People v. Christopher A. Nicholson , 26 N.Y.3d 813 ( 2016 )
[…] was married to his second wife, up until the time of trial. He
    complains that the Appellate Division affirmed on the wholly
    separate ground that the rebuttal testimony permitted an
    inference of Marincic's bias or motive to fabricate.    The People
    respond that the rule in LaFontaine and Concepcion is not
    implicated here because the Appellate Division did not render its
    decision on an "entirely distinct alternative ground" from the
    trial court.    Rather, both courts rejected defense counsel's
    argument that the rebuttal evidence was collateral.
    Under CPL 470.15 (1), "[u]pon an appeal to an
    intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order
    of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may
    consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact
    involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which
    may have adversely affected the appellant" (CPL 470.15 [1]).
    - 12 -
    - 13 -                        No. 17
    This provision is "a legislative restriction on the Appellate
    Division's power to review issues either decided in an
    appellant's favor, or not ruled upon, by the trial court"