The Matter of Bethany Kosmider v.Mark Whitney, as Commissioner of the Essex County Board of Elections ( 2019 )
[…] and records of voting machines”—provides that
    “[v]oted ballots shall be preserved for two years after [an]
    election and the packages thereof may be opened and the
    contents examined only upon order of a court or judge of
    competent jurisdiction or by direction of [a] committee of the
    senate and assembly if the ballots relate to [an] election under
    investigation” (emphasis added).
    The Election Law does not specifically define the term “voted ballots.” It does, however,
    define the terms “ballot” and “official ballot” (Election Law § 1-104 [8], [18]). When
    referring to voting machines or systems, a “ballot” is defined as “that portion of the
    cardboard or paper or other material or electronic display within the ballot frame”
    containing the candidate name, party, and any propositions or referendums (Election Law
    § 1-104 [18])—in other words, the paper ballot inserted into an electronic scanning
    machine, or the display screen of a direct recording electronic machine when a vote is being
    cast. An “official ballot” is likewise defined as either the “the paper ballot on which the
    voter casts [a] vote, or the face of a voting machine as prepared for the voter to cast [a]
    vote” directly on the machine (Election Law § 1-104 [8]).
    - 10 -
    - 11 -                                     No. 41
    The majority’s analysis relies on an unfounded assumption that electronic images
    of cast paper ballots are, themselves, “ballots.”