The Matter of Bethany Kosmider v.Mark Whitney, as Commissioner of the Essex County Board of Elections ( 2019 )
[…] § 8-312 [1], [2]). The electronic machine scans the paper ballot, interprets the vote marked
    on the ballot, tabulates the voting results of all ballots thus cast, and saves images of every
    cast ballot in both its resident memory and on portable memory devices (see Election Law
    § 9-102 [1], [2]; 9 NYCRR 6209.1 [u]; 6209.2 [a] [7]). The Election Law also authorizes
    the use of direct recording electronic machines, upon which a voter may cast a vote directly
    on the face of the machine; the machine then produces a “voter verified permanent paper
    record” (Election Law § 7-202 [1] [j]; see Election Law § 7-202 [4]).
    For both the electronic scan machine and the direct recording machine, the Election
    Law requires that the voting machine “retain all paper ballots cast or produce and retain a
    voter verified permanent paper record,” and provides that “such ballots or record shall
    allow a manual audit and allow for preservation in accordance with the provisions of
    [Election Law §] 3-222” (Election Law § 7-202 [1] [j] [emphasis added]; see 9 NYCRR
    6209.2 [a] [3]).