The Matter of Bethany Kosmider v.Mark Whitney, as Commissioner of the Essex County Board of Elections ( 2019 )
[…] -9-
    - 10 -                                    No. 41
    Ins. Co., 96 NY2d 475, 479-480 [2001]). Additionally, we should inquire “into the spirit
    and purpose of the legislation, which requires examination of the statutory context of the
    provision as well as its legislative history” (Nostrom v A.W. Chesterton Co., 15 NY3d 502,
    507 [2010] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Albany Law School v New
    York State Off. of Mental Retardation and Dev. Disabilities, 19 NY3d 106, 120 [2012]).
    Election Law § 3-222 (2)—included in a provision entitled “Preservation of ballots
    and records of voting machines”—provides that
    “[v]oted ballots shall be preserved for two years after [an]
    election and the packages thereof may be opened and the
    contents examined only upon order of a court or judge of
    competent jurisdiction or by direction of [a] committee of the
    senate and assembly if the ballots relate to [an] election under
    investigation” (emphasis added).
    The Election Law does not specifically define the term “voted ballots.” It does, however,
    define the terms “ballot” and “official ballot” (Election Law § 1-104 [8], [18]). When