The Matter of Bethany Kosmider v.Mark Whitney, as Commissioner of the Essex County Board of Elections ( 2019 )
[…] Election
    officials may either include within such boxes of “voted ballots” one portable memory
    device from each ballot scanner (Election Law § 9-124 [1]), or the portable memory device
    may be separately enclosed in a sealed container with the corresponding results in order to
    allow for the use of the device to provide an unofficial tally of results (see Election Law
    §§ 9-102 [2] [d]; 9-124 [2]). In either event, the boxes and containers of sealed voted
    ballots and portable memory devices are filed with the applicable board of elections (see
    Election Law §§ 9-102 [2] [d]; 9-124 [3] [a], [d]).
    Pursuant to Election Law § 3-222 (1), “removable memory cards or other similar
    electronic media shall remain sealed against reuse until such time as the information stored
    on such media has been preserved,” except that such media devices, and the information
    stored thereon, may be accessed prior to preservation upon an order of a court or at the
    direction of a legislative committee investigating a contested election. On the other hand,
    Election Law § 3-222 (2) provides that “[v]oted ballots” must be preserved for two years
    following an election, and that “the packages thereof may be opened and the contents
    examined only upon” court or legislative order (Election Law § 3-222 [2]). Following
    expiration of the two-year preservation period, “voted ballots” may be either destroyed or
    -4-
    -5-                                       No. 41
    sold (Election Law § 3-222 [3]).