Adam L. Walton v. Strong Memorial Hospital ( 2015 )
[…] CPLR 3211 (a) (5) to dismiss the complaint as time-barred.
    Defendants contended that this action should have been commenced
    by May 30, 1996, or 10 years after they had allegedly failed to
    remove the entire catheter, citing CPLR 208 (imposing a 10-year
    cap on the commencement of an infant's medical malpractice
    action).    Further, defendants contended, the foreign object
    - 4 -
    - 5 -                           No. 67
    exception for medical malpractice actions did not apply.   This
    exception, codified in CPLR 214-a, provides that although a
    medical malpractice lawsuit must normally be brought within two
    years and six months of
    "the act, omission or failure complained
    of[,] . . . where the action is based upon
    the discovery of a foreign object in the body
    of the patient, [it] may be commenced within
    one year of the date of such discovery or of
    the date of discovery of facts which would
    reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever
    is earlier. . . . For the purpose of this
    section, the term 'foreign object' shall not
    include a chemical compound, fixation device
    or prosthetic aid or device."
    Although plaintiff sued within one year of discovery of the
    tubing, defendants took the position that the catheter was
    necessarily a fixation device, not a foreign object, because
    "[it] was intentionally placed inside the plaintiff during the