Adam L. Walton v. Strong Memorial Hospital ( 2015 )
[…] 'discovery rule.' For example, they applied
    [Flanagan] to instances where fixation
    devices were inserted in a patient's body for
    the purpose of treatment and to chemicals
    introduced in the body for the purpose of
    treatment. The most damaging expansion was
    to a situation where nothing was introduced
    3
    CPLR 214-a also continued the "continuous treatment"
    doctrine that we embraced in Borgia v City of New York (12 NY2d
    151 [1962]), but sought to prevent manipulation of the date when
    the statute of limitations began to run; specifically, section
    214-a provides that "[f]or the purpose of this section the term
    'continuous treatment' shall not include examinations undertaken
    at the request of the patient for the sole purpose of
    ascertaining the state of the patient's condition."
    - 11 -
    - 12 -                           No. 67
    into the patient's body but malpractice
    occurred in that while treating one organ the
    doctor caused damage to another.4 It is
    obvious that this latter extension has a
    potential of bringing virtually all medical