In the Matter of Mary Veronica Santiago-Monteverde v. John S. Pereira , 24 N.Y.3d 283 ( 2014 )
[…] power to assume the lease pursuant to section 365 (
    466 B.R. 621
    ,
    622).
    Section 522 (b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the
    debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate, and
    section 522 (d) provides a list of property that may be exempt.
    However, the Code also permits states to create their own list of
    exemptions, and New York has done so.    DCL § 282 sets forth the
    permissible exemptions in personal bankruptcy.    Debtors domiciled
    in New York have the option of choosing either the federal
    exemptions or New York exemptions (11 USC § 522 (b); DCL § 285).
    DCL § 282 (2), entitled "Bankruptcy exemption for right to
    receive benefits" lists the following as exemptions:
    - 4 -
    - 5 -                         No. 180
    "The debtor's right to receive or the
    debtor's interest in: (a) a social security
    benefit, unemployment compensation or a local
    public assistance benefit; (b) a veterans'
    benefit; (c) a disability, illness, or
    unemployment benefit; (d) alimony, support,
    or separate maintenance, to the extent
    reasonably necessary for the support of the
    debtor and any dependent of the debtor; and
    (e) all payments under a stock bonus,
    pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or
    contract on account of illness, disability,
    death, age, or length of service . . . "
    When the rent-stabilization regulatory scheme is considered
    against the backdrop of the crucial role that it plays in the
    lives of New York residents, and the purpose and effect of the
    program, it is evident that a tenant's rights under a rent-