Matter of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Patrick Fitzgerald ( 2015 )
[…] from liability imposed by law for bodily
    injury or death suffered by any natural
    person arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance and use of a motor vehicle by the
    insured shall be issued or delivered . . .
    unless it contains a provision whereby the
    insurer agrees that it will pay to the
    insured, as defined in that provision . . .
    all sums . . . which the insured or his
    legal representative shall be entitled to
    recover as damages from an owner or operator
    of an uninsured motor vehicle." (Insurance
    Law § 3420 [f] [1] [emphasis added]).
    Subsection (f) (2) declares that "[a]ny such policy
    shall, at the option of the insured, also provide supplementary
    uninsured/underinsured motorists insurance for bodily injury,"
    which is a species of uninsured motorist insurance that covers
    liability stemming from accidents involving the named insured and
    a motorist who possesses automotive insurance with limits or
    other restrictions that are inadequate to cover the full extent
    of the loss.