Matter of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Patrick Fitzgerald ( 2015 )
[…] McKinney's Consolidated Laws, Book 62A of 1960 at xv).   Hence,
    4
    When confronted with another phrase in this statute
    joined by a similarly perplexing coordinating conjunction, we
    have previously declined to construe the phrase literally to
    create an expansion of coverage not otherwise clearly
    contemplated by the Legislature (see Matter of Allstate Ins. Co.
    v Libow, 65 NY2d 807, 809 [1985] [affirming "for the reasons
    stated in the opinion" of the Appellate Division, which refused
    to interpret literally a clause in Insurance Law § 3420 (f),
    which requires payment of "all sums, not exceeding a maximum
    amount or limit of ten thousand dollars exclusive of interest and
    costs, on account of injury to and all sums, not exceeding a
    maximum amount or limit of fifty thousand dollars exclusive of
    interest and costs, on account of death of one person, in any one
    accident" because the literal reading would have permitted the
    unintended aggregation of certain claims under that statute]; see
    also Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v Libow, 106 AD2d 110, 116-118
    [2d Dept 1984]).
    - 21 -
    - 22 -                         No. 119