In the Matter of Mark Ford v. New York State Racing and Wagering Board ( 2014 )
[…] Stabilization Assn. of New York v Higgins, 83 NY2d 156, 169
    [1993], cert denied 
    512 U.S. 1213
    [1993]), it is also true that the
    Legislature “has considerable latitude in determining the
    reasonable and practicable point of generality in adopting a
    standard for administrative action and, thus, [that] a reasonable
    amount of discretion may be delegated to . . . administrative
    officials” (Brightonian Nursing Home v Daines, 21 NY3d 570, 579
    [2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).    Here,
    the Legislature, in drafting Racing Law § 301 (2), was at pains
    to be explicit that that subsection was not to be construed as a
    limitation upon respondent's powers "to supervise generally all
    harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel betting
    is conducted" and in that connection to "adopt rules and
    - 9 -
    - 10 -                        No. 225
    regulations . . . to carry into effect its [respondent's]
    purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion
    thereof" (Racing Law § 301 [1]).   Thus, not only does section 301