In the Matter of Mark Ford v. New York State Racing and Wagering Board ( 2014 )
[…] five of this chapter, the state racing and
    wagering board shall have power to supervise
    generally all harness race meetings in this
    state at which pari-mutuel betting is
    conducted. The board may adopt rules and
    regulations not inconsistent with sections
    two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred
    five of this chapter to carry into effect its
    purposes and provisions and to prevent
    circumvention or evasion thereof" (emphasis
    supplied).
    - 8 -
    - 9 -                          No. 225
    Petitioners reason that section 301 (2) (a)'s reference to
    respondent's authority to prescribe rules prohibiting the
    administration of drugs "for the purpose of affecting the speed
    of harness horses in races in which they are about to
    participate" and section 902 (1)'s designation of an official
    tester "at race meetings" together demonstrate that the Board's
    testing authority is statutorily limited to horses competing at
    race meetings.
    Petitioners, we think, over-read these provisions.