In the Matter of Katie Kickertz v. New York University ( 2015 )
[…] In so doing, NYU brings
    up for review the Appellate Division's prior nonfinal order
    which, with two Justices dissenting in part, reversed and vacated
    Supreme Court's earlier judgment dismissing Kickertz's petition
    pursuant to CPLR 3211 (
    30 Misc 3d 1220
    [A] [Sup Ct, NY County
    2011]); and reinstated and granted the petition (99 AD3d 502 [1st
    Dept 2012]).
    The principal issue raised by this appeal is whether
    the Appellate Division erred by failing to remand to Supreme
    Court to permit NYU to file an answer pursuant to CPLR 7804 (f).
    That provision specifies that where a respondent moves to dismiss
    a CPLR article 78 petition and the motion is denied, "the court
    shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be
    just" (emphasis added).   We have indicated, however, that a court
    need not do so if the "facts are so fully presented in the papers
    of the respective parties that it is clear that no dispute as to
    - 2 -
    the facts exists and no prejudice will result from the failure to