The Matter of Gerald E. Loehr v. Administrative Board of the Courts of the State of New York ( 2017 )
[…] allowance and supplemental retirement payments shall be suspended
    until the total amount so suspended equals the amount of such
    excess."
    III.
    Keeping in mind New York's general public policy
    concerning the simultaneous receipt of a state pension and a
    state salary, we consider the action of the Board.
    The New York Constitution requires various judges,
    including Supreme Court Justices and Court of Appeals Judges to
    "retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or
    she reaches the age of seventy" (NY Const, art VI, § 25 [b]).
    The sole exception to that mandate is that a retired Court of
    Appeals Judge or Supreme Court Justice may, for no more than six
    years thereafter, perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice
    if certified "in the manner provided by law that the services of
    such . . . justice are necessary to expedite the business of the
    court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and
    competent to perform the full duties of such office" (id.).     The
    legislature has vested the Board -- composed of the Chief Judge
    and the four Presiding Justices of the Appellate Division -- with
    subsequently hired as a school security officer).
    - 8 -
    - 9 -                         No. 37