The Matter of Gerald E. Loehr v. Administrative Board of the Courts of the State of New York ( 2017 )
[…] - 5 -
    - 6 -                           No. 37
    service of the State" (68 NY2d 335, 341 [1986]).    Moreover, we
    emphasized that "[a]lthough exceptions have been made to this
    general proscription, it is clear that such exceptions were
    enacted for limited purposes and were not meant to abrogate or
    dilute the long-standing and overriding State policy to prohibit
    the receipt of retirement benefits and salary at the same time"
    (id.).
    That "overriding state policy" is repeatedly restated
    in the Retirement and Social Security Law.    Section 101 (a)
    provides:
    "If a retired member, receiving a retirement
    allowance for other than physical disability,
    returns to active public service, except as
    otherwise provided in this section or section
    two hundred eleven or two hundred twelve of
    this chapter, and is eligible for membership
    in the retirement system, he thereupon shall
    become a member and his retirement allowance
    shall cease."
    Section 101 (b) further provides, as to temporary state
    employees: "The payment of any retirement allowance . . . on
    account of retirement for other than physical disability shall be
    suspended as provided herein, during the time that the
    beneficiary thereof is in receipt of other compensation paid from
    direct or indirect state or municipal taxes."
    Section 101 (c) expresses that same public policy
    specifically as regards certified Supreme Court Justices,
    stating:
    "In the event that a judge or justice shall
    - 6 -
    - 7 -                          No. 37
    . . . [h]ave retired and is receiving a
    retirement allowance from this retirement
    system, or another retirement system of which
    he [or she] was a member, and . . . [b]e
    certified for service as a justice of the
    supreme court pursuant to section one hundred
    fourteen or one hundred fifteen of the
    judiciary law, his [or her] retirement
    allowance shall cease" (emphasis supplied).3
    Section 211 of the Retirement and Social Security Law
    expresses the same general prohibition, but provides exemptions
    allowing retirees to collect their full pensions and at least a