The Matter of Gerald E. Loehr v. Administrative Board of the Courts of the State of New York ( 2017 )
[…] such . . . justice are necessary to expedite the business of the
    court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and
    competent to perform the full duties of such office" (id.).     The
    legislature has vested the Board -- composed of the Chief Judge
    and the four Presiding Justices of the Appellate Division -- with
    subsequently hired as a school security officer).
    - 8 -
    - 9 -                         No. 37
    the power to determine whether those two criteria are met and, if
    so, whether to certify former Justices for service (Judiciary Law
    § 115).   Under the Judiciary Law, "[a] retired justice so
    certified shall for all purposes, including powers, duties,
    salary, status and rights, be a justice of the supreme Court"
    (Judiciary Law § 115 [3]).
    The Board enjoys "the very broadest authority for the
    exercise of responsible judgment" and "very nearly unfettered
    discretion in determining whether to grant applications of former
    Judges for certification" (Matter of Marro v Bartlett, 46 NY2d