The Matter of Gerald E. Loehr v. Administrative Board of the Courts of the State of New York ( 2017 )
[…] - 4 -
    - 5 -                         No. 37
    Appellate Division, which reversed, granted the petition, and
    declared that the Board's administrative order violated the New
    York Constitution, the Judiciary Law, and the Retirement and
    Social Security Law (130 AD3d 89 [3d Dept 2015]).   The Board then
    filed a notice of appeal as of right to this Court under CPLR
    5601 (b) (1).
    II.
    We start with the basic proposition that New York's
    public policy strongly disfavors the receipt of state pensions by
    persons also receiving state salaries.   Section 150 of the Civil
    Service Law establishes New York's general public policy against
    the simultaneous receipt of a state pension and a state salary:
    "Except as otherwise provided by sections one
    hundred one, two hundred eleven, and two
    hundred twelve of the retirement and social
    security law . . . if any person subsequent
    to his or her retirement from the civil
    service of the state . . . shall accept any
    office, position or employment in the civil
    service of the state . . . to which any
    salary or emolument is attached . . . any
    pension or annuity awarded or allotted to him
    or her upon retirement, and payable by the
    state . . . or out of any fund established by
    or pursuant to law, shall be suspended during
    such service or employment and while such
    person is receiving any salary or emolument
    therefor except reimbursement for traveling
    expenses."
    Indeed, as we explained in Baker v Regan, the
    "Legislature has for [nearly] a . . . century evinced a strong
    public policy in favor of the suspension of retirement benefits
    of a person who after retiring accepts an office in the civil
    - 5 -