The People v. Luis A. Pabon , 28 N.Y.3d 147 ( 2016 )
[…] Further, "[a]ll parts of a statute must be harmonized with each
    other as well as with the general intent of the whole statute,
    and effect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire
    statute and every part and word thereof" (McKinney's Cons Laws of
    NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 98).
    In 1996, the legislature enacted Penal Law § 130.75
    - 4 -
    - 5 -                          No. 156
    creating the crime for which defendant was convicted, course of
    sexual conduct against a child in the first degree (L 1996, ch
    122, § 6).   At the same time the legislature added subsections
    CPL 30.10 (3)(e) and (f).   Subsection 30.10 (3)(e) provided, in
    relevant part, that,
    "A prosecution for course of sexual conduct
    in the first degree as defined in section
    130.75 of the penal law . . . may be
    commenced within five years of the commission
    of the most recent act of sexual conduct."
    Subsection 30.10 (3)(f) tolls the limitations period in a
    prosecution of a sex offense against a minor, and mandates,
    "[f]or purposes of a prosecution involving a
    sexual offense as defined in article one
    hundred thirty of the penal law committed
    against a child less than eighteen years of
    age . . . the period of limitation shall not
    begin to run until the child has reached the
    age of eighteen or the offense is reported to
    a law enforcement agency or statewide central
    register of child abuse and maltreatment,
    whichever occurs earlier."
    In 2006, the legislature eliminated the statute of limitations in
    CPL 30.10 (3)(e) for course of sexual conduct against a child in
    the first degree, and in its place, by amendment to CPL 30.10
    (2)(a), provided that prosecution of this crime "may be commenced