The People v. Alexis Ocasio , 28 N.Y.3d 178 ( 2016 )
[…] has remained stable since the 1850s, into "police baton," is the
    majority's conclusion that the Legislature intended the billy to
    include batons, regardless of functional design and construction.
    The Legislature has not amended the statute to permit this
    expansive definition, despite opportunity to do so, and faced
    with a statute which creates a category of weapons that are per
    se illegal to possess, we must narrowly construe its terms.
    Therefore, I dissent and would affirm the dismissal of the
    accusatory instrument.
    Penal Law § 265.01 (1), provides:
    "A person is guilty of criminal possession of
    a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) [such
    person] possesses any firearm, electronic dart
    gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife,
    switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife,
    - 1 -
    - 2 -                         No. 134
    metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy,
    blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal
    knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub,
    wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot,
    shirken or 'Kung Fu star'" (Penal Law § 265.01
    [1]).
    The statute imposes strict liability, and those prosecuted must
    be aware of physically possessing one of the listed weapons for
    the People to establish guilt, without proof of criminal intent