The People v. Alexis Ocasio , 28 N.Y.3d 178 ( 2016 )
[…] recognized characteristics is the definition contained in a
    contemporary dictionary from when the billy was first prohibited,
    which described it as "a watchman's club," with "club" defined as
    a "heavy staff or piece of wood, usually tapering in form, and
    wielded with the hand" (An American Dictionary of the English
    Language [1864]).   There is no reason to discard this
    longstanding definition of a wooden club, which retains its
    prominence today, in order to impose broad liability under Penal
    Law § 265.01 (1).
    Furthermore, the language in Penal Law § 265.20 (b)
    does not support the notion that a billy includes a metal
    extendable police baton.   The Legislature amended Penal Law §
    265.20 (b) in 1979 in order to exempt certain auxiliary police
    officers from liability under Penal Law § 265.01 for "possession
    of that type of billy commonly known as a 'police baton' which is
    twenty-four to twenty-six inches in length and no more than one
    and one quarter inches in thickness" (Penal Law § 265.20 [b]).
    The specificity of this description clearly indicates that the
    Legislature was referring to the traditional wooden billy, of
    fixed dimension and carried by police officers since the middle
    of the 19th Century.   While the Legislature specifically defined