Columbia Gas of New York, Inc. v. New York State Electric & Gas Corp. , 28 N.Y.2d 117 ( 1971 )
[…] The plaintiff's second count charges the defendant with a violation of the Donnelly Act (General Business Law, § 340), in that it "is abusing its monopolistic position in the lighting market to restrict the freedom of municipalities to choose among competing energy sources in the space heating market." It is argued by the plaintiff that the defendant, by using the leverage of its monopolistic lighting position to encourage customers to use electricity for heating, has obtained a portion of the heating market to which it is not legally entitled.

    The purpose of section 340 of the General Business Law is to prohibit "Every contract [or] agreement * * * whereby A monopoly * * * may be established or maintained, or whereby Competition or the free exercise of any activity * * * is or may be restrained". We have previously declared that section 340 encourages a "strong public policy in favor of free competition for New York" and represents "a public policy of the first magnitude." (Matter of Aimcee Wholesale Corp. [Tomar Prods.], 21 N Y 2d 621, 625, 626.)