Columbia Gas of New York, Inc. v. New York State Electric & Gas Corp. , 28 N.Y.2d 117 ( 1971 )
[…] Accordingly, I dissent and vote to reverse and dismiss both causes of action.

    Order affirmed, etc.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 65 (subd. 2) prohibits any gas or electric utility from charging or receiving "a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity" than that which is charged or received from any other person for "a like and contemporaneous service". Section 65 (subd. 3) prohibits "any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality".

    [2] Section 66 of the Public Service Law bears the caption, "General powers of commission in respect to gas and electricity."