Matter of Katz's Delicatessen v. O'Connell , 302 N.Y. 286 ( 1951 )
[…] Argued January 8, 1951.
    Decided March 8, 1951

    Alvin McKinley Sylvester for appellants.

    Morton S. Robson and Eugene J. Robson for respondent.

    LOUGHRAN, Ch. J., LEWIS, CONWAY and DESMOND, JJ., concur with DYE, J.; FULD and FROESSEL, JJ., dissent and vote to affirm for the reasons set forth in the opinion of the Appellate Division.

    *288DYE, J.

    The State Liquor Authority, after notice and hearing, suspended for five days the petitioner's retail beer license for having suffered and permitted gambling on the licensed premises in violation of subdivision 6 of section 106 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law which provides: "6. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly." (Emphasis supplied.) Concededly, the gambling was not of the variety condemned by the criminal statutes but was a social game of poker played in a basement room of the licensed premises between officers of the licensee corporation and five others, all men of good repute and substantial means.