Incorporated Village of Lynbrook v. New York State Public Employment Relations Board ( 1979 )
[…] Educational Servs. of Rockland County v New York State Public Employment Relations Bd., 41 N.Y.2d 753 [discussing the "Triborough doctrine"]).[3] The village contended that the PBA proposals on termination pay and hospitalization insurance were barred from the bargaining table by subdivision 4 of section 201, and it charged the police with bad faith in pressing for their consideration.[4]

    As presently formulated, the statute excludes "benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries" from *404 the definition of "terms and conditions of employment". It goes on flatly to state, "No such retirement benefits shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void". Though the conceded purpose of the legislation was to help government employers