It requires motions to be “in writing, state the legal ground of the motion and ‘contain sworn allegations of fact,’ made by the defendant or ‘another person’” (People v Mendoza, 82 NY2d 415, 422; CPL § 710.60). Then, “[b]ased on these papers, the court must decide whether to summarily grant or deny the motion[] or conduct a hearing” (id.). A court must summarily grant the motion when the defendant’s papers satisfy the statutory requirements and the People do not dispute the defendant’s alleged facts (CPL 710.60 [2]). A court may summarily deny the motion for one of two reasons only: (1) the defendant “does not allege a proper legal basis for suppression” or (2) the “sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged” (id.; CPL 710.60 [3] [b]).