Adar Bays v. GeneSYS ID ( 2021 )
[…] 521; Banking Law § 14-a (1); and Penal Law § 190.40. Together, the statutes establish that
    loans of less than $250,000 to individuals cannot exceed a 16% annual rate, loans between
    $250,000 and $2.5 million cannot exceed 25% (the criminal usury rate) and loans of $2.5
    million or more are not subject to the usury laws. More specifically, the General
    Obligations Law and Banking Law provide that the maximum rate of interest upon a “loan
    or forbearance of any money, goods, or things” shall be 16% per annum unless otherwise
    provided by law (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [1]; see Banking Law § 14-a [1]), and
    “[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge take or receive any money,
    goods, or things in action as interest” at a rate exceeding 16% (General Obligations Law §
    5-501 [2]). In addition, a lender commits a class E felony when, without other legal
    authorization, the lender, “knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other