John Kuzmich v. 50 Murray Street Acquisition, LLC, William T. West v. B.C.R.E. - 90 West Street, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of
    rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of [1974],
    the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully
    subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law
    from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the
    dwelling unit, for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling
    is receiving benefits pursuant to this section.”3
    That subdivision further directs that, after section 421-g benefits terminate,
    “such rents shall continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents
    that would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision,
    shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and renewal
    thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of such decontrol
    a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall
    become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of benefits pursuant to
    this section” (RPTL 421-g [6]).
    3
    We hereinafter refer to the first clause of this sentence as the “notwithstanding clause.”
    -4-
    -5-                                  Nos. 50, 51
    “[W]hen presented with a question of statutory interpretation, our primary