John Kuzmich v. 50 Murray Street Acquisition, LLC, William T. West v. B.C.R.E. - 90 West Street, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] a apartments from luxury decontrol superfluous. This strongly suggests that its purported
    plain language analysis misses the mark.
    The majority asserts that the specific exemptions for RPTL 421-a and other
    buildings is a product of timing, i.e., that they reflect legislative concern that the provisions
    conferring rent stabilization on those buildings would fail to preclude luxury decontrol –
    not because of their language – but merely because they were enacted before luxury
    4
    Section 421-a(2)(f) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the
    stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the [EPTA], the rents of a unit shall be fully
    subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt under such local law or
    such act from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the unit . . .”
    - 10 -
    - 11 -                                 Nos. 50, 51
    decontrol existed. But, when subsequent legislation impacts the operation of an existing
    statute, we presume the Legislature was aware of this effect and we interpret the statute