John Kuzmich v. 50 Murray Street Acquisition, LLC, William T. West v. B.C.R.E. - 90 West Street, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] legislature enacted the luxury deregulation provisions in the RSL, it enumerated certain
    exceptions to such deregulation, including for buildings receiving benefits under RPTL
    421-a and RPTL 489—both statutes with similar language to that included in section 421-
    g—yet, when the legislature enacted section 421-g two years later, it did not insert an
    additional exception in RSL § 26-504.2. Invoking the canon of statutory construction that
    enumerated exceptions are generally considered exclusive, they contend that the
    legislature’s decision not to add section 421-g to the list of exceptions to luxury
    deregulation in the RSL is dispositive. We disagree.
    RSL § 26-504.2 provides that the high rent accommodations exclusion “shall not
    apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law (a) by virtue
    of receiving tax benefits pursuant to [RPTL 421-a] or [RPTL 489] . . . or (b) by virtue of
    article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law [the 1982 Loft Law].” Significantly, however,
    each of those programs was already in place when the RSL was amended to add the luxury
    deregulation provisions. Section 421-g, on the other hand, was enacted after RSL § 26-