The People v. Clifford Jones , 24 N.Y.3d 623 ( 2014 )
[…] Once the parties have filed papers and all documentary evidence or information has been submitted, the court is obligated to consider the submitted material “for the purpose of ascertaining whether the motion is determinable without a hearing to resolve questions of fact” (CPL 440.30 [1] [a]). Upon consideration of the merits of the motion, the motion court “may deny *635it without conducting a hearing if: (a) [t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion” (CPL 440.30 [4] [a]). Undoubtedly, then, whether a defendant is entitled to a hearing on a CPL 440.10 motion is a discretionary determination, but, as we now hold today, it is nonetheless one that is subject to our review for an abuse of discretion.