People v. Silburn ( 2018 )
[…] inculpatory statements, included two eyewitnesses to the crime” and the People admitted
    - 12 -
    - 13 -                                     No. 28
    Second, the majority’s expansive interpretation of paragraph (c) would
    impermissibly reduce paragraphs (a) and (b) to mere surplasage. There would be no reason
    to specify certain defenses in those paragraphs if (c) is meant, as the majority suggests, to
    apply to all psychiatric evidence whatsoever. In fact, there would be no reason to retain
    any of the 92 words of CPL 250.10 (1) that follow “[a]s used in this section, the term
    ‘psychiatric evidence’ means evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the
    defendant”. What, in the majority’s view, are we to make of the remaining 81 percent of
    the subdivision? Only the more limited interpretation propounded by Mr. Silburn gives
    meaning to paragraphs (a) and (b) while allowing them to inform the meaning of paragraph
    (c).