People v. Silburn ( 2018 )
[…] would hold that Mr. Silburn did not have to provide notice of his intention to introduce
    psychiatric evidence offered to persuade the jury to discount the evidentiary weight to be
    given to his statements to the police.
    CPL 250.10 requires a defendant who intends to proffer psychiatric evidence at trial
    to provide notice of that intention within thirty days of pleading innocent, and allows the
    People when served with such notice to apply for an order requiring the defendant to submit
    to an examination by the People’s psychiatrist or licensed psychologist (CPL 250.10 [2];
    [3]). It defines “psychiatric evidence” as:
    “(a) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in
    connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason
    of mental disease or defect.
    “(b) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in
    connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance as
    defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25 of the penal law and
    paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 125.27 of the penal law.
    “(c) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in
    connection with any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs.”
    - 10 -
    - 11 -                                    No. 28
    (CPL 250.10 [1]).