People v. Silburn ( 2018 )
[…] further colloquy where a defendant does not unequivocally request to proceed without
    counsel, but instead prefers to proceed with the assistance of counsel.5
    5
    The Wilson dissent’s alternative conclusion – the trial court abused its discretion in
    denying defendant’s request for hybrid representation – is one that is not urged by
    defendant on this appeal nor was it raised below (see Wilson dissenting op. at 7-9; see
    also Rivera dissenting op. at 4 [acknowledging the issue is not before us]).
    -9-
    - 10 -                                     No. 28
    III.
    CPL 250.10 (2) prohibits a defendant from introducing psychiatric evidence as to
    his or her mental capabilities at trial “unless the defendant serves upon the people and files
    with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence.” “Such
    notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the
    plea of not guilty to the indictment” (CPL 250.10 [2]). The term “psychiatric evidence” is
    defined as “[e]vidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in
    connection with” either (a) “the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by
    reason of mental disease or defect,” (b) the “affirmative defense of extreme emotional
    disturbance,” or (c) “any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs” (CPL
    250.10 [1]).   We previously held CPL 250.10 (1) (c) is a “catch-all provision that