People v. Silburn ( 2018 )
[…] principle of fundamental fairness, which was the impetus for the statute.
    10
    The dissent’s discussion as to CPL 250.10’s applicability to suppression hearings (see
    Wilson dissenting op. at 17) involves an issue not before us as the argument was never
    raised in the trial court. This discussion also confuses the difference between the
    admissibility of a statement, a decision that may only be determined by the court, with
    the ability of the jury to determine the voluntariness of the statement at trial (see People v
    Hamlin, 71 NY2d 750, 761 [1988]; CPL 710.70). It further ignores that the CPL
    demands defendants provide pretrial notice of the legal grounds on which the suppression
    motion is made (CPL 710.60 [3] [a]). And lastly, timely notice under CPL 250.10 (2),
    i.e., “not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment[,]” of
    a defense of mental illness as to the voluntariness of a statement, would provide the
    - 17 -
    - 18 -                                    No. 28
    As concluded by the courts below, the applicability of CPL 250.10 to the instant