People v. Silburn ( 2018 )
[…] a jury trial already underway. The second consequence, however, is fully present; the
    suppression hearing will take place months or years after the contested statements. The
    opportunity to obtain reliable countervailing psychiatric evidence—the “primary aim of
    the pretrial notice requirement” (Berk, 88 NY2d at 264)—will be lost without notice, and
    yet notice is not required, even though the potential impact on the People’s case—outright
    exclusion, rather than the possibility of a jury discounting evidence it has already been
    presented—is much greater. CPL 710.60 (3) does not, despite the majority’s effort to
    equate it to CPL 250.10, require before suppression hearings anything like the early notice
    required before introducing psychiatric evidence at trial. Instead, it allows the court to
    “summarily deny the [suppression] motion if . . . [t]he motion papers do not allege a ground
    constituting legal basis for the motion”.
    - 17 -
    - 18 -                                    No. 28
    interpretation, I do not dispute that 250.10 furthers a “compelling” purpose, as it must to
    withstand the close scrutiny that attends any restriction on defendants’ right to call