Manhattan Pizza Hut, Inc. v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board , 434 N.Y.S.2d 961 ( 1980 )
[…] The company’s policy simply implemented its conviction that the employment of relatives where one would exercise supervisory authority over the other was undesirable. In sum, the disqualification of the complainant was not for being married, but for being married to her supervisor.

    Hence, we hold that Ms. Dammann was not discriminated against on the basis of marital status within the intendment of section 296 of the Executive Law.4 It follows that the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the order of the State Human Rights Appeal Board annulled.

    . As amended, section 296 of the Executive Law provides: “1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of the age, race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or disability, or marital status of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment” (emphasis added).

    . In pertinent part, the text of the policy statement is as follows:

    “I. Employee [s] are not permitted to work in a position where their supervisor or their supervisor’s supervisor is a relative.