Allstate Insurance v. Shaw , 52 N.Y.2d 818 ( 1980 )
[…] We believe a capsulization of the statutory scheme proves this point.

    So, subdivision 1 of section 370 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that corporations engaged in the business of carrying passengers for hire in motor vehicles (e.g., buses and taxis) must demonstrate their financial responsibility by filing either a corporate surety bond or a policy of insurance with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. Subdivision 1 also establishes minimum limits on liability and requires that vehicles for hire provide uninsured motorist coverage. The first paragraph of subdivision 3 of section 370 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that motor vehicle rental corporations “shall be subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner and to the same extent” (emphasis added) as corporations engaged in transporting passengers for hire, i.e., corporations subject to subdivision 1 of section 370 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.