OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In so observing, we do not gainsay the recognized fact that the “hearsay rules and the Confrontation Clause are generally designed to protect similar values” (California v Green, 399 US 149, 155).
. In the present case, there was a confrontation between the parties at the time of the preliminary hearing. We, therefore, do not find it necessary to address circumstances in which no confrontation ever takes place.
. CPL 670.20 provides that a party “who desires to offer in evidence testimony of a witness given in a previous action or proceeding as provided in section 670.10, must so move, either in writing or orally in open court, and must submit to the court, and serve a copy thereof upon the adverse party, an authenticated transcript of the testimony *** sought to be introduced. Such moving party must further state facts showing that personal attendance of the witness in question is precluded by some factor specified in subdivision one of section 670.10. In determining the motion, the court, with opportunity for both parties to be heard, must make inquiry and conduct a hearing to determine whether personal attendance of the witness is so precluded. If the court determines that such is the case and grants the motion, the moving party may introduce the transcript in evidence and read into evidence the testimony contained therein. In such case, the adverse party may register any objection or protest thereto that he would be entitled to register were the witness testifying in person, and the court must rule thereon”.
. Though one of the Justices of the Appellate Division dissented on an unrelated issue, the five members of that court who heard the case were unanimous in supporting the trial use of the witness’ preliminary hearing testimony.