OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] After hearings to determine the question, Trial Term ruled that, with the exception of specified redactions, testimony she had given at a preliminary hearing could be read into evidence at trial. The remainder of the People’s case consisted essentially of the calling of a police officer, a hospital physician and the introduction of records, all of which bore on circumstances surrounding the assault rather than who committed it.
Largely a codification of common law, CPL 670.10, as pertinent, reads: “Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to article six hundred sixty, may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable
*570 to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court” (emphasis added).