OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this instance it cannot be said that any ineffective assistance of counsel vitiated defendant’s plea of guilty premised as it was on advice of counsel (as to which there is now no suggestion of incompetency) comprehending, inter alia, the very claims of ineffective assistance of counsel that defendant now urges on us.3 For the reasons stated, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
. (CPL 710.40, subd 1; 255.20, subd 1.),
. CPL 710.70 (subd 2) provides: “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.”
Even if we were to accept the dissenter’s characterization of Judge Battisti’s order of February 8,1980 as “an unauthorized order taking away from defendant the suppression hearing already granted” (dissent, p 537), that would not change the consequence to be attached to his guilty plea.